Chapman Shallow End

 

Brenda Chapman, Shallow End, Dundurn Books

Wading through deeply buried secrets to the truth will take Stonechild and the team on a twisted journey into the heart of evil.

Arnold Remnants

 

Carolyn Arnold, Remnants, Hibbert & Stiles Publishing Inc.

The FBI team is sent to Savannah, Georgia, to hunt a serial killer and find themselves embroiled in a creepy psychological nightmare. Book 6

Brons MeasureForMurder

 

Janet Brons, Measured for Murder, TouchWood Editions

In the jarring third Forsyth and Hay mystery, ruthless murder and terrifying mayhem is inflicted on women who just might be Measured for Murder.

Delany BloodBelonging

 

Vicki Delany, Blood and Belonging, Orca Book Publishers

Sun, sand, vacation…a tiny country struggling to cope with a desperate human wave washing up on its shores. Third in Sgt Ray Robertson series.

Laing FamilyAffaire

 

Chris Laing, A Family Matter, Seraphim Editions

P.I. Max Dexter's mother is back in Hamilton after an absence of more than 20 years.  But why should he meet her after she'd abandoned him when he needed her most?

Sullivan LilsWay

 

Colleen Baxter Sullivan, Lil's Way, Waldorf Publishing

Mystery, drama, love, lust and suspense all take place in this novel and the outcome is one you won’t forget.

Whishaw DeathinDarkeningMist

 

Iona Whishaw, Death In The Darkening Mist, TouchWood Editions

Lane's midwinter visit to the local hot springs is horribly interrupted when she discovers a man shot to death. Unbeknownst to her, her past will put her very life into the hands of a desperate and deadly killer.

Yi HumanRemains

 

Melissa Yi, Human Remains, Windtree Press

A dead man in the snow leads Dr. Hope Sze from an Ottawa stem cell lab to a series of corpses, both at home and around the globe.

Dale HereBeDragons

 

Carolyn Dale, Here Be Dragons, Carrick Publishing

When a bloodstained knife is found in the Dragon Fountain it leads to the discovery of a professor who has been murdered in his home.

Warner Ferris DeathsFootprint

 

Donna Warner and Gloria Ferris, Death's Footprint

Death’s Footprint is the second novella in the Blair and Piermont crime thriller series, placed in Quebec City. Book one, Targeted, is Jordan and Darcy's Caribbean adventures. Both are fast-paced, stand-alone reads.

Greenaway Undertow

 

R.M. Greenaway, Undertow, Dundurn Press

A heartbreaking set of murders bring RCMP constables Leith and Dion together in the Lower Mainland, where violence flows like a riptide.

Ace CuriousCook

 

Cathy Ace, The Case of the Curious Cook, Severn House Publishers

The WISE women face puzzles involving newly discovered works by a murdered artist, an untraceable octogenarian, and an old folks’ home.

Blair TheEvilMenDo

 

Michael Blair, The Evil That Men Do, Linda Leith Publishing

When two sociopaths face off, someone is bound to die.

Burrows ShimmerofHummingbirds

 

Steve Burrows, A Shimmer of Hummingbirds, Dundurn Press

In this 4th book in the Birder Murder mystery series, Domenic Jejeune finds that sometimes, the wrong choice is the only choice you have.

Delany ElementarySheRead

 

Vicki Delany, Elementary, She Read, Crooked Lane Books

The first in the Sherlock Holmes Bookshop and Emporium series.

Fox ForWhomtheBread

 

Sarah Fox, For Whom the Bread Rolls, Penguin Random House

In the seaside town of Wildwood Cove, pancake house owner Marley McKinney is tangling with a salty troublemaker . . . and a ravenous killer.

Wiken RouxtheDay

 

Linda Wiken, Roux the Day, Berkley Prime Crime

J.J. Tanner loves planning events, like the fundraising Casino Night Dinner Cruise. What she hadn’t planned on was murder.

Latest Events

Author Reading, "Noir at the Bar"
Wed May 03 @ 7:00PM - 09:00PM
Book Launch
Sun May 07 @ 2:00PM - 04:00PM
Deadly Dames in Bayview Village
Thu May 11 @ 7:00PM - 08:00PM
The Bookshelf (WCYR)
Sat May 13 @ 9:00AM - 02:00PM
Deadly Dames in St. Catherines
Sat May 13 @10:00AM - 11:00AM

Arthur Ellis Award Winners 1984-2005

  Arthur Ellis Award Winners

1984-2005

 

1990 1995 2000

 

1984

Best Novel: Eric Wright, The Night the Gods Smiled (Scribner's: New York, 1983)


1985

Best Novel: Howard Engel, Murder Sees the Light (St. Martin's: New York, 1984)

Best Nonfiction: Martin Friedland, The Trials of Israel Lipsky (Beaufort: New York, 1984)


1986

Best Novel: Eric Wright, Death in the Old Country (Scribner's: New York, 1985)

Best Nonfiction: Maggie Siggins, A Canadian Tragedy (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1985)


1987

Best Novel: Edward O. Phillips, Buried on Sunday (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)

Best First Novel: Medora Sale, Murder on the Run (PaperJacks: Toronto, 1986)

Best Nonfiction: Elliott Leyton, Hunting Humans (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)


1988

Best Novel: Carol Shields, Swann: A Mystery (Viking: Toronto, 1987)

Best First Novel: Laurence Gough, The Goldfish Bowl (Gollancz: London, 1987)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Looking For an Honest Man" in Cold Blood (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1987)

Best Nonfiction: Gary Ross, Stung: The Incredible Obsession of Brian Moloney (McClelland & Stewart:
Toronto, 1987)


1989

Best Novel: Chris Scott, Jack (Macmillan: Toronto, 1988)

Best First Novel: John Brady, A Stone of the Heart (Collins: Toronto, 1988)

Best Short Story: Jas. R. Petrin, "Killer in the House", in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, 1988

Best Nonfiction: Mick Lowe, Conspiracy of Brothers (Macmillan of Canada: Toronto, 1988)

Back to top


1990

Best Novel: Laurence Gough, Hot Shots (Gollancz: London, 1989)

Best First Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, The Man Who Murdered God (Viking: Toronto, 1989)

Best Short Story: Josef Skvorecky, "Humbug" in The End of Lieutenant Boruvka (Lester & Orpen Dennys: Toronto, 1989)

Best Nonfiction: Lisa Priest, Conspiracy of Silence (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1989)


1991

Best Novel: L.R. Wright, A Chill Rain in January (Macmillan: Toronto, 1990)

Best First Novel: Carsten Stroud, Sniper's Moon (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1990)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, "Innocence" in Cold Blood III (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1990)

Best Nonfiction: Susan Mayse, Ginger: The Life and Death of Albert Goodwin (Harbour: Madiera Park,
BC, 1990)

Best Criticism/Reference: Donald A. Redmond, Sherlock Holmes Among the Pirates: Copyright and Conan Doyle in America (Greenwood Press: Westport, CT, 1990)


1992

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Past Reason Hated (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1991)

Best First Novel: Paul Grescoe, Flesh Wound (Douglas & McIntyre: Vancouver, 1991)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Two in the Bush" in Christmas Stalkings (Mysterious Press: New York, 1991)

Best Nonfiction: William Lowther, Arms and the Man: Dr Gerald Bull, Iraq and the Supergun (Doubleday Canada: Toronto, 1991)

Best Criticism/Reference: Wesley A. Wark, Spy Fiction: Spy Films and Real Intelligence (Frank Cass:
London, 1991)


1993

Best Novel: Carsten Stroud, Lizardskin (Bantam: New York, 1992)

Best First Novel: Sean Stewart, Passion Play (Beach Holme: Victoria, BC, 1992)

Best Short Story: Nancy Kilpatrick, "Mantrap" in Murder, Mayhem and the Macabre (Mississauga Arts Council: Mississauga, ON, 1992)

Best Nonfiction: Kirk Makin, Redrum the Innocent (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1992)


1994

Best Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, Gypsy Sins (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1993)

Best First Novel: Gavin Scott, Memory Trace (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1993)

Best Short Story: Robert J. Sawyer, "Just Like Old Times" in On Spec: The Canadian Magazine of Speculative Writing, Vo1. 5, No.2, 1993

Best Juvenile/YA: John Dowd, Abalone Summer (Raincoast: Vancouver, 1993)

Best Nonfiction: David R. Williams, With Malice Aforethought (Sono Nis: Victoria, BC, 1993)

Best Play: Timothy Findley, The Stillborn Lover (Blizzard: Winnipeg, 1993)

Back to top


1995

Best Novel: Gail Bowen, A Colder Kind Of Death (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)

Best First Novel: Sparkle Hayter, What's A Girl Gotta Do? (Soho Press: New York, 1994)

Best Short Story: Rosemary Aubert, "The Midnight Boat To Palermo" in Cold Blood V (Mosaic Press, Oakville,
ON, 1994)

Best Juvenile/YA: James Heneghan, Torn Away (Viking: Toronto, 1994)

Best Nonfiction: Michael Harris, The Prodigal Husband (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)


1996

Best Novel: L R. Wright, Mother Love (Doubleday: Toronto, 1995)

Best First Novel: (Tie) John Spencer Hill, The Last Castrato (Constable: London, 1995)

D.H. Toole, Moonlit Days and Nights (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1995)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, "Cotton Armour" in The Ladies' Killing Circle (General Store: Burnstown, ON, 1995)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Mistaken Identity (Scholastic: Richmond Hill, ON, 1995)

Best Nonfiction: Lois Simmie, The Secret Lives of Sgt. John Wilson (Greystone Books: Vancouver, 1995)


1997

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Innocent Graves (Viking: Toronto, 1996)

Best First Novel: C. C Benison, Death At Buckingham Palace (Bantam: New York, 1996)

Best Short Story: Richard K. Bercuson, "Dead Run" in Storyteller, Winter Issue, 1996

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can A Frozen Detective Stay Hot On The Trail? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1996)

Best Nonfiction: Jean Monet, The Cassock And the Crown (McGill/Queen's University Press:
Montreal/Kingston, 1996)


1998

Best Novel: William Deverell, Trial of Passion (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1997)

Best First Novel: Kathy Reichs, Déja Dead (Scribner's: New York, 1997)

Best Short Story: Sue Pike, "Widow's Weeds" in Cottage Country Killers (General Store Publishing House: Ottawa, 1997)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, The Body in the Basement (Scholastic: Toronto, 1997)       

Best Nonfiction: Patricia Pearson, When She was Bad (Random House: Toronto, 1997)


1999

Best Novel: Nora Kelly, Old Wounds (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1998)

Best First Novel: Liz Brady, Sudden Blow (Second Story Press: Toronto, 1998)

Best Short Story: Scott Mackay, "Last Inning" in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1998

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Sins of the Father (Scholastic: Toronto, 1998)

Best Nonfiction: Derek Finkle, No Claim to Mercy (Penguin: Toronto, 1998)

Back to top


2000

Best Novel: Rosemary Aubert, The Feast of Stephen (BridgeWorks Publishing: Toronto, 1999)

Best First Novel: Andrew Pyper, Lost Girls (HarperCollinsCanada: Toronto, 1999)

Best Short Story: Matt Hughes, “One More Kill” in Blue Murder Magazine, 1999

Best French: Lionel Noël, Louna (Éditions de Beaumont: Montréal, QC 1999)

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can a Brilliant Detective Shine in the Dark? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1999)

Best Nonfiction: Gordon Sinclair, Jr., Cowboys and Indians (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1999)


2001

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Cold Is the Grave (Penguin Canada: Toronto, 2000)

Best First Novel: Mark Zuehlke, Hands Like Clouds (Dundurn Group: Toronto, 2000)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, “Murder in Utopia” in Crime through Time III (Berkley Prime Crime:
New York, 2000)

Best French: Norbert Spehner, Le roman policier en Amérique française (Éditions Alire: Québec, 2000)

Best Juvenile/YA: Tim Wynne-Jones, The Boy in the Burning House (Groundwood Books: Toronto, 2000)

Best Nonfiction: A.B. McKillop, The Spinster and the Prophet (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2000)


2002

Best Novel: Michelle Spring, In the Midnight Hour (Ballantine: New York, 2001)

Best First Novel: Jon Redfern, The Boy Must Die (ECW Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, “Sign of the Times” in Fit to Die (RendezVous Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best French: Anne-Michèle Lévesque, Fleur Invitait au Troisième (Vents d’Ouest: Gatineau, QC 2001)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Scared to Death (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2001)

Best Nonfiction: (Tie) Stevie Cameron & Harvey Cashore, The Last Amigo (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001) and Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001)

 


 

2003

Best Novel: Rick Mofina, Blood of Others (Kensington Publishing: New York, 2002)

Best First Novel: James W. Nichol, Midnight Cab (Knopf Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Short Story: James Powell, “Bottom Walker” in Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine, May 2002

Best French: Jacques Côté, Le Rouge idéal(Éditions Alire: Québec, 2002)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Break and Enter (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Nonfiction: Andrew Mitrovica, Covert Entry (Random House Canada: Toronto, 2002)


2004

Best Novel: Giles Blunt, The Delicate Storm (Berkley, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jan Rehner, Just Murder (Sumach Press, 2003)

Best Nonfiction: Julian Sher and William Marsden, The Road to Hell (Knopf Canada, 2003)

Best Short Story: Gregory Ward, "Dead Wood", in Hard Boiled Love (Insomniac Press, 2003)

Best Juvenile: Graham McNamee, Acceleration (Random House, 2003)

Best French: Jean Lemieux, On finit toujours par payer (La Courte Echelle, 2003)



2005

Best Novel: Barbara Fradkin, Fifth Son (Napoleon and Co, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jon Evans, Dark Places (HarperPB, 2004)

Best Nonfiction: Matthew Hart, The Irish Game (Walker Books, 2004)

Best Short Story: Leslie Watts, "Crocodile Tears", in Revenge: A Noir Anthology (Insomniac Press, 2004)

Best Juvenile: Carrie Mac, The Beckoners (Orca Book Publishers, 2004)

Best French: Ann Lamontagne, Les douze pierres (Vents d'Ouest, 2004)

Back to top

Books by Members