Fradkin BloodTies

Barbara Fradkin, Blood Ties, Orca Book Publishers

A stranger at the farmhouse door, an old newspaper clipping, and a quest to unearth the family secret that connects the two.

PenzSheluk FoolsJourney

Judy Penz Sheluk, A Fool's Journey: A Marketville Mystery #3, Superior Shores Press

Digging through buried secrets and decades-old deceptions where only one thing is certain: there is no such thing as closure.

Kent NotesonaMissingG String

Winona Kent, Notes on a Missing G-String, Blue Devil Books

The first novel in a new mystery series featuring Jason Davey, amateur sleuth and professional jazz musician.

McKinnon HerSecretSon

Hannah Mary McKinnon, Her Secret Son, MIRA

Would you still want the truth if it could cost you everything?

Delany SilentNightDeadlyNight

Vicki Delany, Silent Night Deadly Night, Penguin Random House

Residents of Rudolph keep the spirit of Christmas alive year-round—but their joy is threatened when a group of grinches visit.

Potter BayofBlood

 

A.M. Potter, Bay of Blood, Black Opal Books

Bay of Blood is a vivid page-turner of a procedural - and one that promises more from its writer, A.M. Potter.

Paulson BrokenThrough

Paulson, J.C., Broken Through, Joanne Paulson

Will Sgt. Adam Davis find a serial killer before his lover's friend becomes the next victim?

Bate Frost

Karen Bate, Frost, Karen Bate

Emma has faced winter cold, spring floods, and summer heat. Now, the fall frost chills her life, and takes on deeper meaning.

OCinneide PetrasGhost

C.S. O'Cinneide, Petra's Ghost, Dundurn Press

A man and woman are stalked on the Camino de Santiago by death and the guilty secrets they can’t leave behind.

Upcoming Events

Timothy S. Johnston - Book Signing
Sat Aug 24 @12:00PM - 04:00PM
Women Killing It Festival
Fri Aug 30 @ 7:00PM - 11:00PM
Women Killing It Festival
Sat Aug 31 @ 7:00PM - 11:00PM
Women Killing It Festival
Sun Sep 01 @ 7:00PM - 11:00PM
C.S. O'Cinneide reading - Eden Mills Writers' Festival
Sun Sep 08 @ 3:15AM - 04:15AM

Arthur Ellis Award Winners 1984-2005

  Arthur Ellis Award Winners

1984-2005

 

1990 1995 2000

 

1984

Best Novel: Eric Wright, The Night the Gods Smiled (Scribner's: New York, 1983)


1985

Best Novel: Howard Engel, Murder Sees the Light (St. Martin's: New York, 1984)

Best Nonfiction: Martin Friedland, The Trials of Israel Lipsky (Beaufort: New York, 1984)


1986

Best Novel: Eric Wright, Death in the Old Country (Scribner's: New York, 1985)

Best Nonfiction: Maggie Siggins, A Canadian Tragedy (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1985)


1987

Best Novel: Edward O. Phillips, Buried on Sunday (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)

Best First Novel: Medora Sale, Murder on the Run (PaperJacks: Toronto, 1986)

Best Nonfiction: Elliott Leyton, Hunting Humans (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1986)


1988

Best Novel: Carol Shields, Swann: A Mystery (Viking: Toronto, 1987)

Best First Novel: Laurence Gough, The Goldfish Bowl (Gollancz: London, 1987)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Looking For an Honest Man" in Cold Blood (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1987)

Best Nonfiction: Gary Ross, Stung: The Incredible Obsession of Brian Moloney (McClelland & Stewart:
Toronto, 1987)


1989

Best Novel: Chris Scott, Jack (Macmillan: Toronto, 1988)

Best First Novel: John Brady, A Stone of the Heart (Collins: Toronto, 1988)

Best Short Story: Jas. R. Petrin, "Killer in the House", in Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, 1988

Best Nonfiction: Mick Lowe, Conspiracy of Brothers (Macmillan of Canada: Toronto, 1988)

Back to top


1990

Best Novel: Laurence Gough, Hot Shots (Gollancz: London, 1989)

Best First Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, The Man Who Murdered God (Viking: Toronto, 1989)

Best Short Story: Josef Skvorecky, "Humbug" in The End of Lieutenant Boruvka (Lester & Orpen Dennys: Toronto, 1989)

Best Nonfiction: Lisa Priest, Conspiracy of Silence (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1989)


1991

Best Novel: L.R. Wright, A Chill Rain in January (Macmillan: Toronto, 1990)

Best First Novel: Carsten Stroud, Sniper's Moon (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1990)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, "Innocence" in Cold Blood III (Mosaic Press: Oakville, ON, 1990)

Best Nonfiction: Susan Mayse, Ginger: The Life and Death of Albert Goodwin (Harbour: Madiera Park,
BC, 1990)

Best Criticism/Reference: Donald A. Redmond, Sherlock Holmes Among the Pirates: Copyright and Conan Doyle in America (Greenwood Press: Westport, CT, 1990)


1992

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Past Reason Hated (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1991)

Best First Novel: Paul Grescoe, Flesh Wound (Douglas & McIntyre: Vancouver, 1991)

Best Short Story: Eric Wright, "Two in the Bush" in Christmas Stalkings (Mysterious Press: New York, 1991)

Best Nonfiction: William Lowther, Arms and the Man: Dr Gerald Bull, Iraq and the Supergun (Doubleday Canada: Toronto, 1991)

Best Criticism/Reference: Wesley A. Wark, Spy Fiction: Spy Films and Real Intelligence (Frank Cass:
London, 1991)


1993

Best Novel: Carsten Stroud, Lizardskin (Bantam: New York, 1992)

Best First Novel: Sean Stewart, Passion Play (Beach Holme: Victoria, BC, 1992)

Best Short Story: Nancy Kilpatrick, "Mantrap" in Murder, Mayhem and the Macabre (Mississauga Arts Council: Mississauga, ON, 1992)

Best Nonfiction: Kirk Makin, Redrum the Innocent (Viking Penguin: Toronto, 1992)


1994

Best Novel: John Lawrence Reynolds, Gypsy Sins (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1993)

Best First Novel: Gavin Scott, Memory Trace (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1993)

Best Short Story: Robert J. Sawyer, "Just Like Old Times" in On Spec: The Canadian Magazine of Speculative Writing, Vo1. 5, No.2, 1993

Best Juvenile/YA: John Dowd, Abalone Summer (Raincoast: Vancouver, 1993)

Best Nonfiction: David R. Williams, With Malice Aforethought (Sono Nis: Victoria, BC, 1993)

Best Play: Timothy Findley, The Stillborn Lover (Blizzard: Winnipeg, 1993)

Back to top


1995

Best Novel: Gail Bowen, A Colder Kind Of Death (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)

Best First Novel: Sparkle Hayter, What's A Girl Gotta Do? (Soho Press: New York, 1994)

Best Short Story: Rosemary Aubert, "The Midnight Boat To Palermo" in Cold Blood V (Mosaic Press, Oakville,
ON, 1994)

Best Juvenile/YA: James Heneghan, Torn Away (Viking: Toronto, 1994)

Best Nonfiction: Michael Harris, The Prodigal Husband (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1994)


1996

Best Novel: L R. Wright, Mother Love (Doubleday: Toronto, 1995)

Best First Novel: (Tie) John Spencer Hill, The Last Castrato (Constable: London, 1995)

D.H. Toole, Moonlit Days and Nights (Cormorant: Dunvegan, ON, 1995)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, "Cotton Armour" in The Ladies' Killing Circle (General Store: Burnstown, ON, 1995)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Mistaken Identity (Scholastic: Richmond Hill, ON, 1995)

Best Nonfiction: Lois Simmie, The Secret Lives of Sgt. John Wilson (Greystone Books: Vancouver, 1995)


1997

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Innocent Graves (Viking: Toronto, 1996)

Best First Novel: C. C Benison, Death At Buckingham Palace (Bantam: New York, 1996)

Best Short Story: Richard K. Bercuson, "Dead Run" in Storyteller, Winter Issue, 1996

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can A Frozen Detective Stay Hot On The Trail? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1996)

Best Nonfiction: Jean Monet, The Cassock And the Crown (McGill/Queen's University Press:
Montreal/Kingston, 1996)


1998

Best Novel: William Deverell, Trial of Passion (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1997)

Best First Novel: Kathy Reichs, Déja Dead (Scribner's: New York, 1997)

Best Short Story: Sue Pike, "Widow's Weeds" in Cottage Country Killers (General Store Publishing House: Ottawa, 1997)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, The Body in the Basement (Scholastic: Toronto, 1997)       

Best Nonfiction: Patricia Pearson, When She was Bad (Random House: Toronto, 1997)


1999

Best Novel: Nora Kelly, Old Wounds (HarperCollins: Toronto, 1998)

Best First Novel: Liz Brady, Sudden Blow (Second Story Press: Toronto, 1998)

Best Short Story: Scott Mackay, "Last Inning" in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1998

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Sins of the Father (Scholastic: Toronto, 1998)

Best Nonfiction: Derek Finkle, No Claim to Mercy (Penguin: Toronto, 1998)

Back to top


2000

Best Novel: Rosemary Aubert, The Feast of Stephen (BridgeWorks Publishing: Toronto, 1999)

Best First Novel: Andrew Pyper, Lost Girls (HarperCollinsCanada: Toronto, 1999)

Best Short Story: Matt Hughes, “One More Kill” in Blue Murder Magazine, 1999

Best French: Lionel Noël, Louna (Éditions de Beaumont: Montréal, QC 1999)

Best Juvenile/YA: Linda Bailey, How Can a Brilliant Detective Shine in the Dark? (Kids Can Press:
Toronto, 1999)

Best Nonfiction: Gordon Sinclair, Jr., Cowboys and Indians (McClelland & Stewart: Toronto, 1999)


2001

Best Novel: Peter Robinson, Cold Is the Grave (Penguin Canada: Toronto, 2000)

Best First Novel: Mark Zuehlke, Hands Like Clouds (Dundurn Group: Toronto, 2000)

Best Short Story: Peter Robinson, “Murder in Utopia” in Crime through Time III (Berkley Prime Crime:
New York, 2000)

Best French: Norbert Spehner, Le roman policier en Amérique française (Éditions Alire: Québec, 2000)

Best Juvenile/YA: Tim Wynne-Jones, The Boy in the Burning House (Groundwood Books: Toronto, 2000)

Best Nonfiction: A.B. McKillop, The Spinster and the Prophet (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2000)


2002

Best Novel: Michelle Spring, In the Midnight Hour (Ballantine: New York, 2001)

Best First Novel: Jon Redfern, The Boy Must Die (ECW Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best Short Story: Mary Jane Maffini, “Sign of the Times” in Fit to Die (RendezVous Press: Toronto, 2001)

Best French: Anne-Michèle Lévesque, Fleur Invitait au Troisième (Vents d’Ouest: Gatineau, QC 2001)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Scared to Death (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2001)

Best Nonfiction: (Tie) Stevie Cameron & Harvey Cashore, The Last Amigo (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001) and Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane Walter & Ross: Toronto, 2001)

 


 

2003

Best Novel: Rick Mofina, Blood of Others (Kensington Publishing: New York, 2002)

Best First Novel: James W. Nichol, Midnight Cab (Knopf Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Short Story: James Powell, “Bottom Walker” in Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine, May 2002

Best French: Jacques Côté, Le Rouge idéal(Éditions Alire: Québec, 2002)

Best Juvenile/YA: Norah McClintock, Break and Enter (Scholastic Canada: Toronto, 2002)

Best Nonfiction: Andrew Mitrovica, Covert Entry (Random House Canada: Toronto, 2002)


2004

Best Novel: Giles Blunt, The Delicate Storm (Berkley, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jan Rehner, Just Murder (Sumach Press, 2003)

Best Nonfiction: Julian Sher and William Marsden, The Road to Hell (Knopf Canada, 2003)

Best Short Story: Gregory Ward, "Dead Wood", in Hard Boiled Love (Insomniac Press, 2003)

Best Juvenile: Graham McNamee, Acceleration (Random House, 2003)

Best French: Jean Lemieux, On finit toujours par payer (La Courte Echelle, 2003)



2005

Best Novel: Barbara Fradkin, Fifth Son (Napoleon and Co, 2004)

Best First Novel: Jon Evans, Dark Places (HarperPB, 2004)

Best Nonfiction: Matthew Hart, The Irish Game (Walker Books, 2004)

Best Short Story: Leslie Watts, "Crocodile Tears", in Revenge: A Noir Anthology (Insomniac Press, 2004)

Best Juvenile: Carrie Mac, The Beckoners (Orca Book Publishers, 2004)

Best French: Ann Lamontagne, Les douze pierres (Vents d'Ouest, 2004)

Back to top

Books by Members